fbpx
EXAM NEWS WAEC NEWS

Official WAEC Timetable For May/June 2022/2023 Session

online Waec registration
online Waec registration
Written by Nkedugist

2022 Waec Exam Timetable: Are you a candidate who is searching for a 2022 Waec timetable? If yes then you are on the right page. Nkedugists is here to give you the updated version of the 2022 WAEC timetable.

Nkedugist have taken it upon themselves to help every candidate to prepare very well in advance. So the only thing you can do is to bookmark our website or better still subscribe to our newsletter to know when the 2022 WAEC questions and answers.

If you are asking if the 2022 Waec Exam Timetable is out or if Is 2022 Waec Exam Timetable is officially released? Check here to see the 2022 WAEC TIME TABLE which is officially released.

What Is the Date For Waec 2022 Exam?

Little changes have been made on The 2022 Waec Exam Timetable which is out and the Waec date for the 2022 Waec Exam is Monday, 9th May 2022 and the closing date for the 2022 Waec Exam is Friday, 24th June, 2022.

Have The Waec Timetable For 2022/2023 Released?

Is WAEC 2022 Timetable Out? The 2022 official WAEC Timetable for the 2022/2023 academic session is officially released starting from May 2022 and the exam is expected to start in 2 months’ time from the date it was released.

If you are a candidate who is thinking about how to prepare for 2022 Waec, Kindly follow this simple guide which is 1. Focus on your past questions Paper starting from 4years past 2. Make sure you have the WAEC Exam Timetable 3. follow or subscribe to the right Waec website for Waec updates.

Monday, 9th May, 2022

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session
09:30am– 10:30am

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session
11:00am – 12:00noon

===========================

*Monday, 16th May, 2022 To Friday, 3rd June, 2022*

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3(Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
===========================

Monday, 16th May, 2022

Animal Husbandry Alternative 2 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set)
Animal Husbandry Alternative 3(Practical)
11:30am – 1:00pm

Fisheries (Alternative 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set)

Fisheries (Alternative 3 (Practical)
11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)
09:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set)

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)
11:30am – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
01:00pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)

Furniture Making 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Furniture Making 3 (Practical)
01:00pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set)

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)
01:00pm – 3:10pm (2nd Set)

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 1:30pm (1st Set)

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)
2:00pm – 6:00pm (2nd Set)

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 2:00pm (1st Set)

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)
2:15pm – 6:45pm (2nd Set)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
2:00pm – 4:20pm

Woodwork 1 (Objective)
4:20pm – 5:00pm

===========================

*Tuesday, 17th May, 2022*

Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
09:30am – 10:10am

Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
09:30am – 10:30am

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:05am

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)
11:05am – 11:50am

Mining 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:35am

Mining 1 (Objective)
11:35am – 12:15pm

Salesmanship 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Salesmanship 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work)
11:30am – 12:15pm

Marketing 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Marketing 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Store Keeping 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Store Keeping 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Upholstery 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Upholstery 1 (Objective)
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)
3:30pm – 4:30pm

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)
3:30pm – 4:30pm

Insurance 2 (Essay)
2:30pm – 4:30pm

Insurance 1 (Objective)
4:30pm – 5:20pm
===========================

Wednesday, 18th May, 2022

Electronics 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Electronics 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Home Management 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Home Management 1 (Objective)
3:00pm – 4:00pm
===========================

Thursday, 19th May, 2022

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Data Processing 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Data Processing 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
09:30am – 10:45pm

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)
10:30am – 11:15am

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)
08:30am – 11:00am

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)
11:00am – 12:00pm

Photography 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30pm

Photography 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:45am

Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)
11:45am – 12:30pm

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:45am

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)
11:45am – 12:30pm

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 10:30am (1st Set)

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)
11:00am – 12:00noon (2nd Set)

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set)

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)
11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Upholstery 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Upholstery 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set)

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative 2 (Essay)
2:30pm – 4:30pm

Fisheries (Alternative 1 (Objective)
4:30pm – 5:10pm

Animal Husbandry (Alternative 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Animal Husbandry (Alternative 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 4:40pm

Store Management 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Store Management 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Office Practice 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:10pm

Office Practice 1 (Objective)
4:10pm – 5:10pm
===========================

*Friday, 20th May, 2022*

Stenography 2(Essay)
09:30am – 10:10am

Stenography 1(Objective)
10:10am – 10:50am

Cosmetology 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:50am

Cosmetology 1 (Objective)
10:50am – 11:30am

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)
10:30am – 11:15am

Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:20am

Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)
10:20am – 11:00am

Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)
10:30am – 11:30am

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)
10:30am – 11:30am

Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
09:30am – 12:30pm

Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:00am

Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)
11:00am – 11:45am

Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:00am

Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)
11:00am – 12:45pm

Tourism 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:20am

Tourism 1 (Objective)
11:20am – 12:00noon

Garment Making 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:10am

Garment Making 1 (Objective)
10:10am – 10:55am

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:10am

Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)
11:10am – 11:55am

Furniture Making 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Furniture Making 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:15pm

Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Metalwork 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)

Stenography 3(Shorthand & Word Processing)
3:00pm – 4:38pm
===========================

Monday, 23rd May, 2022

Music 3A (Aural)
09:30am – 10:15am

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)
11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:45pm

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
3:45pm – 4:45pm
===========================

Tuesday, 24th May, 2022

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 12:00noon

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
12:00noon – 1:00pm

French 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:15pm

French 1 (Objective)
3:15pm – 4:15pm
===========================

Wednesday, 25th May, 2022

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:40am

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
11:40am – 12:30pm

Civic Education 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Civic Education 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Computer Studies 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Computer Studies 1 (Objective)
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Business Management 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Business Management 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Thursday, 26th May, 2022

Woodwork 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Commerce 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Commerce 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 4:50pm
===========================

Friday, 27th May, 2022

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)
09:30am – 12:15pm

Shorthand
2:30pm – 3:45pm

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
3:00pm – 4:15pm

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
4:15pm – 5:15pm
===========================

Monday, 30th May, 2022

Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
09:30am – 11:15am

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
12:00noon – 1:00pm

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)
12:00noon – 1:00pm

Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Arabic 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Arabic 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 4:50pm
===========================

*Tuesday, 31st May, 2022*

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
09:30am – 12:15pm (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
12:45pm – 3:30pm (2nd Set)

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)
12:45pm – 3:15pm

History 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

History 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm
===========================

*Wednesday, 1st June, 2022*

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative
09:30am – 12:15pm (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative
12:40pm – 3:25pm (2ndSet)

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2ndSet)

Hausa 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Hausa 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Igbo 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Igbo 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Yoruba 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Yoruba 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Edo 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Edo 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Efik 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Efik 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Ibibio 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Ibibio 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Thursday, 2nd June, 2022

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 12:00noon

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
3:00pm – 4:30pm
===========================

Friday, 3rd June, 2022

Geography 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Geography 1(Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)
3:00pm – 4:50pm
===========================

Monday, 6th June, 2022

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3A (Drawing)
2:00pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Tuesday, 7th June, 2022

Economics 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Economics 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm
===========================

Wednesday, 8th June, 2022

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Chemistry 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Chemistry 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Thursday, 9th June, 2022

English Language 2(Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

English Language 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

English Language 3 (Test of Orals)
2:00pm – 2:45pm
===========================

Friday, 10th June, 2022

Biology 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:10am

Biology 1 (Objective)
11:10am – 12:00noon

Metalwork 2 (Essay)
3:00pm – 4:30pm

Metalwork 1 (Objective)
4:30pm – 5:30pm
===========================

Tuesday, 14th June, 2022

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Building Construction 2 (Essay)
12:00noon – 1:00pm

Building Construction 1 (Objective)
1:00pm – 1:45pm

Music 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Music 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Physical Education 2 (Essay)
3:00pm – 4:20pm

Physical Education 1 (Objective)
4:20pm – 5:10pm
===========================

Wednesday, 15th June, 2022

Physics 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:00am

Physics 1 (Objective)
11:00am – 12:15pm

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
3:30pm – 4:30pm
===========================

Thursday, 16th June, 2022

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)
09:30am – 10:45am

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
10:45am – 11:45am

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)
2:00pm – 4:30pm
===========================

Friday, 17th June, 2022

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2ndSet)

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
3:00pm – 4:30pm

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
4:30pm – 5:30pm
===========================

Monday, 20th June, 2022

Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:00am

Health Education /Health Science 1 (Objective)
11:00am – 12:00noon

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)
2:00pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Tuesday, 21st June, 2022

Visual Art 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Visual Art 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
2:00 hrs. – 4:10pm

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)
4:10pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Wednesday, 22nd June, 2022

Government 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Government 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Electronics 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Electronics 1 (Objective)
10:30am – 11:30am

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30pm

Basic Electronics 1 (Objective)
10:30am – 11:30pm

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)
===========================

Thursday, 23rd June, 2022

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 12:00noon

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
3:30pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Friday, 24th June, 2022

Typewriting
09:30am – 12:10pm (1st Set)

Typewriting
12:30pm – 3:10pm (2nd Set)

DOWNLOAD 2022/2023 WAEC TIMETABLE PDF HERE

The Waec Exam timetable for 2022 is officially released. We advise all the Waec Candidates to kindly drop a comment below in other for them to have access to get the Waec specimen for 2022. The moment the Waec specimen is officially released Nkedugists we provide the  2022 practical questions and solutions.

The latest Waec Exam timetable for 2022 is officially updated on their official Web page which stated Waec will start on Monday 9th May 2022 and end Friday 24th June 2022 which is different from the old one that was released.

Notes
1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be
followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
(1) Visual Art 3
Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
Paper 3C -Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

(2) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(3) Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Painting& Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing& Repair will be
forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf, and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

You can check how the Nkedugists team helps some 2021 Waec candidates with some practical specimen questions with solutions such as

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

About the author

Nkedugist

I created Nkedugist.com.ng to serve and assist all Aspirants who are seeking school information or want to apply for admission into Nigerian Tertiary Institutions such as Universities, Polytechnics or Colleges of Education with information regarding the various education system.

8 Comments

Leave a Comment

You cannot copy content of this page! Contact the Publisher

Skip to toolbar