PAST QUESTIONS

Akwa Ibom State School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers For Free

Akwa Ibom School of Nursing Entrance Exam
Written by Admin

The Akwa Ibom School of Nursing Entrance Exam Past Questions and Answers has been carefully compiled from previous years’ aptitude test exams that were conducted by the Uyo School of Nursing, Akwa Ibom.

Our team has put in a lot of effort to solve the questions contained in these past question papers and provide the most appropriate answers.

With the official Akwa Ibom School of Nursing Entrance Exam PAst Questions and Answers, you won’t have to spend time searching for the correct answers, allowing you to focus on your studies.

Our team has taken the time to ensure that the Uyo School of Nursing, and Akwa Ibom School of Nursing’s Past Questions are the best and most up-to-date.

We have compiled the official School of nursing Uyo entrance exam into one PDF file, making it easy for you to access and use according to your school of choice.

Akwa Ibom School of Nursing Entrance Exam

Akwa Ibom School of Nursing Entrance Exam

All the List of Schools/Colleges of Nursing Entrance Past Questions in Akwa-Ibom State are now available such as

  1. University Of Uyo, Akwa Ibom State School of Nursing Past Questions and Answers
  2. School of Nursing, Anua, Uyo, Akwa-Ibom State Past Questions and Answers
  3. School of Nursing, Eket, Akwa-Ibom State Past Questions and Answers
  4. School of Nursing, Ikot Ekpene, Akwa-Ibom State Past Questions and Answers
  5. School of Nursing, Ituk-Mbang, Akwa-Ibom State Past Questions and Answers
  6. School of Post Basic Midwifery, Anua, Uyo, Akwa-Ibom State Past Questions and Answers
  7. School of Post Basic Midwifery, Iquita-Oron, Akwa-Ibom State Past Questions and Answers
  8. School of Post Basic Midwifery, Ituk-Mbang, Akwa-Ibom State Past Questions and Answers
  9. School of Post Basic Midwifery, Urua-Akpan, Akwa-Ibom State Past Questions and Answers

Past questions are important tools for students preparing for exams. They can help students determine their areas of strength and where they need to focus their efforts.

Our past questions can help students develop strategies for tackling tricky questions and plan how to answer correctly. By using the officially approved Akwa Ibom School of Nursing past questions and answers, you can be confident that you are adequately prepared for your upcoming exams

Akwa Ibom State School of Nursing Entrance Examination Instruction Guide

It is essential to follow the instructions provided on this page to ensure that you get the most out of these questions and answers.

Duration: 1 hour

Instructions:

  • Do not open your question booklet until instructed to do so.
  • The examination consists of six sections labeled A to F. Each section has a specific number of questions, and all questions carry equal marks.
  • Answer all questions appropriately using the answer sheet provided.
  • Use an HB pencil to shade the correct answer for each question. Ensure that any shading made in error is thoroughly erased.
  • Write your NAME, EXAMINATION NUMBER, and other necessary information in the appropriate spaces with the corresponding number or letter.
  • Any candidate caught cheating during the examination will be penalized.
  • The interview date will be announced publicly as soon as possible.

Sections: A. English Language – 20 questions

Sections B. Mathematics – 20 questions

Sections C. Biology – 20 questions

Sections D. Chemistry – 15 questions

Sections E. Physics – 15 questions

Sections F. Logical Reasoning – 10 questions

Note:

  • The total number of questions is 100.
  • Each question carries one mark, and there is no negative marking for incorrect answers.
  • You must answer all questions in the given time of one hour.
  • Once the time is up, you must stop answering and submit your answer sheet to the invigilator.
  • Any attempt to tamper with the answer sheet or any examination materials will result in immediate disqualification

School Of Nursing UYO Entrance Exam Questions and Answers For Free

Section D. Chemistry – 15 questions

1.  A small quantity of solid ammonium chloride (NH4Cl) was heated gently in a test tube, the solid gradually disappears to produce two gases. Later, a white cloudy deposit was observed on the cooler part of the test tube. The ammonium chloride is said to have undergone

A. distillation
B. sublimation
C. precipitation
D. evaporation

Correct Answer: B

2. An element X forms the following compounds with chlorine; XCl4, XCl3, XCl2. This illustrates the

A. law of multiple proportions
B. law of chemical proportions
C. law of simple proportions
D. law of conservation of mass

Correct Answer: A

3. The oxidation state of chlorine in potassium chlorate is

A. +1
B. +2
C. +3
D. +5

Correct Answer: D

4. When air which contains the gases Oxygen, nitrogen, carbondioxide, water vapour and the rare gases, is passed through alkaline pyrogallol and then over quicklime, the only gases left are;

A. nitrogen and carbon dioxide
B. the rare gases
C. nitrogen and oxygen
D. nitrogen and the rare gases

Correct Answer: D

5. During the electrolysis of copper II sulphate between platinum electrodes, if litmus solution is added to the anode compartment,

A. the litmus turns blue but no gas is evolved
B. the litmus turns blue and oxygen is evolved
C. the litmus turns blue and hydrogen is evolved
D. the litmus turns red and oxygen is evolved

Correct Answer: D

6. The reaction between an organic acid and an alcohol in the presence of an acid catalyst is known as;

A. saponification
B. dehydration
C. esterification
D. hydrolysis

Correct Answer: C

7. The IUPAC names of the compounds CH3COOH and CH2=CH2 are respectively;

A. acetic acid and ethene
B. ethanoic acid and ethene
C. methanoic acid and ethylene
D. ethanol and ethene

Correct Answer: A

9. Which of the following reactions does not take place in the smelting of iron in a blast furnace?

A. CaCO3(s) CaO(s) + CO2(g)
B. C(s) + O2(g) CO2(g)
C. 3FeCO(s) + 2OCO2(g) FeO4(s)
D. SiO2(s) + CaO(s) CaCO3(s)

Correct Answer: C

10. Which of the following is not a member of the homologous series of the paraffins (alkanes)?

A. C24H48
B. C5H12
C. C7H16
D. C15H32

Correct Answer: A

Sections E. Physics – 15 questions

1. What is the inductance (L) of an inductor whose reactance is 1Ω at 50/ π hertz (H)?

A 100 H
B 0.01H
C 10H
D 1H

Correct Answer: B

2. A stroboscope can be used to make the ware appear …………..

A Stationary
B In motion
C Dipper
D Ripple

Correct Answer: A

3. In an elastic collision

I. Energy is conversed
II. Energy is decreased
III. Energy is increased
IV. Linear momentum conversed

A I only
B II and IV only
C II only
D III only

Correct Answer: B

4. Body floats in fluid when its

A Displaces its own volume of the liquid (fluid)

B Displaces its own mass of the fluid
C Displace its own density of the fluid
D Is no longer subjected to gravity

Correct Answer: B

5. Calculate the gravitation force of attraction between two planets of 1024kg and 1027kg separated by a distance of 102 meters.

A 6.67N
B 6.56N
C 7.5N
D 8.6N

Correct Answer: A

6. Mr. F. Abioye observed his image though a plane mirror, kept a distance way from him at 4.7m in his room at what distance is the image found from Abioye eye?

A 9.4m
B 7.5m
C 5.7m
D 6.9m

Correct Answer: A

7. Primary colours of light are

A Red, blue and green
B Cyan, magneta and yellow
C Black, blue and green
D None of these colours

Correct Answer: A

8. The external parts of an object can be measure accurately through the use of which scientific instrument?

A Micrometer screw gauge
B Vernier Caliper
C Meter rule
D None of the instrument

Correct Answer: A

9. Convert 45°C to kelvin

A 318K
B 250K
C 184K
D 120K

Correct Answer: A

10. A member of the crew of a SPACESHIP experiences weightlessness in a space when they

A Fall freely from the earth’s gravitational field
B Is walking on the planet
C In between the sun and the earth
D Holding anything in space is negative

Correct Answer: C

If you’re an interested candidate looking to purchase a copy of any Akwa Ibom state school of nursing exam past questions paper and answers, you’ve come to the right place. We have successfully compiled the complete Nursing Schools Past Questions and Answers in PDF format for your convenience.

Our past questions and answers are all updated, and we are confident that they will be of great help to you during your examination. The School of Nursing’s past questions are compiled from previous years’ examinations, with a focus on the most commonly repeated questions from 4 to 6 years ago.

The big question on everyone’s mind is, do Akwa Ibom State School of Nursing questions and answers get repeated?

The answer is a resounding yes. Schools of Nursing and Midwifery in Nigeria do repeat their questions and answers during the Nursing School entrance examination. That’s why it’s important to have access to the complete past questions and answers to increase your chances of success.

How to Purchase The Complete School Of Nursing Past Question Paper

We have the complete and up-to-date school of Nursing past questions and answers for the different schools of nursing in Akwa Ibom State, be it the School of Nursing EKET past questions and answers, Abak,  ORON ROAD, or IKOT EKPENE or any of the school of nursing in Akwa Ibom state, they are all available.

Account Name – Momoh Andrew Annoghena
Bank – Access Diamond Bank
Account Number – 0039294653

After payment, send a screenshot of your payment receipt to 09076251767 on Whatsapp or Nkedugist@gmail.com for confirmation, and you will quickly receive your past questions in pdf format.

Note that:

These categories are packed for you, so you can be sure that you are well-prepared for your exams. Don’t hesitate to take advantage of this opportunity to increase your chances of success

About the author

Admin

2 Comments

Leave a Comment

You cannot copy content of this page