fbpx
PAST QUESTIONS POST UTME

2022/2023 Navy Academic Past Questions And Answers Papers Is Now Available

Navy academic entrance past questions and Answers
Navy academic entrance past questions and Answers
Written by Nkedugist

Navy Academic entrance past questions and Answers pdf is now available online, and if you have been searching for Navy academic entrance examination past questions and answers? You’re on the right page. You can get a copy of the Navy Academic Past Questions And Answers Papers in Nigeria.

2022 Navy academic entrance exam past questions in Nigeria PDF for students is available online for free, and you can get yours by downloading the pdf.

Whenever it comes to closing time for an external exam such as the Navy entrance examination, you need the right materials such as past questions paper and to know how many hours you will need to finish your Navy school aptitude test during exam day.

Get Your Navy recruitment entrance examination past questions and answers 2022
Get Nigeria Navy past questions on mathematics 
Get Nigeria Navy Entrance Exam Past Questions In Pdf
Get Navy recruitment Aptitude Test Past Questions

All candidates who wish to apply should kindly take the examination seriously because this is the method of screening students by reducing the number of applicants from stage one until the final stage of the screening exercise, which makes it tough for the candidates to pass.

When preparing for the Navy Entrance Exam, always have it in mind that thousands of candidates like you apply for this Nursing exam, which means there’s a price you will pay for you to gain admission and the price is to make sure you get the right material to study  (Navy of nursing past questions and answers pdf)

Nkedugists always published questions you are to expect during your exam day, which makes us the best when it comes to offering past questions. The past questions are collected from great scholars and the examiner’s board.

Free Navy Academic Entrance Past Questions And Answers Pdf Samples For 2022/2023

SECTION I: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 

1. When was Nigeria Navy established?
A. 1953
B. 1956
C. 1961
D. 1976

Answers B

2. The present chief of Navy staff is?
A. Real Admiral, Ibok Ete Ekwe Ibas
B. Real Admiral, Ekwe Olonisakin
C. Real Admiral, Ibok Adebayo
D. Real Admiral, Awwal Zubairu Gambo

Answers D

3 How many two-cent stamps are there in a dozen?
A. 2
B. 10
C. 12
D. 24
E. 30

Answer C

4 Who is the present Chief of Defence Staff?
A. Major Gen. Ibom Ete Ibas
B. Major Gen. Gabriel Olonisakin
C. Major Gen. Abayomi Ambrose
D. Major Gen. Lucky Irabor

Answer D

5. What is the Nigeria Navy Motto?
A. Towards a safer country
B. Together forever
C. Moving ahead
D. Onward together

Answer D

6. Which of the following is the core duty of the Nigerian Navy?
A. Persecuting of offenders
B. Enforcing the law
C.  Insurance of Nigerian safety
D. Deporting foreigners

Answer C

7. The NN was brought out of the Nigerian police force (NPF) in
A. 1946
B.  1956
C. 1958
D. 1964

Answer C

8. The first African country to introduce an e-passport was
A. South Africa
B. Ghana
C. Liberia
D. Nigeria

Answer D

9. How many comptrollers general has the NN gotten since the inception till
date?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 8
D. 15

Answer B

10. The present chief of staff of NN is
A. Umar Dahiru
B. Uhuru Kayidee
C. Boniface Cosmas
D. Usman Jibrin

Answer D

11. The first secretary General of common wealth was
A. George Washington
B. Tulma Goldie
C. Arnold smith
D. Joseph Garba

Answer C

12. Lagos became a crown colony in
A. 1862
B. 1861
C. 1841
D. 1886

Answer A

SECTION II: BASIC ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Directions ( Q. No. 1-5 ) : In questions , sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternatives out of the four :

1)The Chairman is ill and we’ll have to ……. the meeting for a few days.
A. put on
B. put of
C. put away
D. put off

Answer D

2. The cat and the dog have a ……. enemy in the rat.
A. same
B. common
C. mutual
D. similar

Answer B

3. He told me that he …….. watching the movie.
A. is finished
B. was finished
C. had finished
D. not finished

Answer C

4. He is very good …….. making stories.
A. in
B. about
C. at
D. for

Answer C

5. I do my work …….. carefully to make mistakes.

A. so
B. very
C. too
D. more

Answer C

Directions ( Q. Nos. 6-10 ): In questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word :

6. Plausible
A. inplausible
B. unplausible
C. implausible
D. displausible

Answer C

7. Frailty
A. energy
B. intensity
C. vehemence
D. strength

Answer D

8. Genial
A. stupid
B. stingy
C. boorish
D. unkind

Answer C

9. Prevent
A. protect
B. block
C. hinder
D. induce

Answer D

10. Demolish
A. shift
B. build
C. repeat
D. hide

Answer B

SECTION III: HISTORY

1. The emergence of states in Hausaland was mainly attributed to

A. trading activities

B. wars of conquest

C. immigration of groups

D. population increase.

Answer B

2. In the 18th century, Zaria was under the
influence of

A. Sokoro

B. Daura

C. Kano

D. Borno.

Answer D

Explanation:
Daura was never militarily powerful; the power of Kano had waned as at the time under reference while Sokoto had not yet come to the limelight.

3. Islam was introduced in Kano during the reign of
A. Sarkin Kano Ibrahim Dabo
B. Sarkin Kano Kanajeji
C. Sarkin Kano Muhammadu Rumfa
D. Sarkin Kano Yaji

Answer C

Explanation:
The Wangara immigrants from the old Mali Empire as well as the Sharifai, introduced Islam to Kano in the fourteenth century (see al-Hajj, 1963: 7-16). It was, however, during the reign of Sarkin Muhammadu Rumfa (1463-1499) that Islam became the official religion in Kano since the successive Sarakuna (kings) of the city were at least nominal Muslims (Paden 1973: 47) (Source: Paragraph 5 of Violence in metropolitan Kano: A Historical Perspective).

4. A major cause of depopulation in Nigeria in the 18th century was
A. the trans-Atlantic slave trade
B. the trans-Saharan trade
C. human sacrifice
D. inter-ethnic warfare.

Answer A

Explanation:
The Trans-Saharan Trade which had been on for many centuries included several articles of trade of which slaves were later added; human sacrifice was only carried on a very small scale; interethnic warfare took place majorly in the nineteenth century.

5. The Sokoto Jihad was
A. the first Islamic movement in West Africa
B. an attempt to establish Fulani dominance
C. the last of the 19th century Jihads
D. the origin of the other Jihads in West Africa.

Answer D.

Explanation:
The other Jihads wee offshoot of the Sokoto movement.

6. The women who wielded political influence in Borno were
A. Magara, Magira and Gumsu
B. Gumsu, Daurama and Magira
C. Turunku, Magara and Gumsu
D. Daurama, Turunku and Kaugama

Answer A

7. Which of the following pioneered Christian missionary activities in Calabar?
A. Mary Slessor
B. William Baike
C. Thomas Freeman
D. Hope Waddell.

Answer D

Explanation:
Freeman pioneered Methodist missionary activity in Yorubaland; Baikie led the 1857 missionary expedition to the North; Skessor worked together to abolish some negative traditional practices in Calabar.

8. A factor responsible for the growth of large towns among the Yoruba was the
A. absence of conflict in the area
B. concentration of Europeans in the area
C. fertile nature of the soil in the area
D. high centralization of authority in the area.

Answer C.

9. The greatest problem faced by the Old Oyo Empire in the early 19th century was the
A. weakening of the central authority
B. incursion of the jihadists
C. British encroachment into Yorubaland
D. dominant influence of Bashorun Gaha.

Answer A.

Explanation:
The other options are the effects of the selected answer.

10. The main cause of the decline of the Benin Kingdom in the 19th century was the
A. the absence of a strong and effective army
B. bitter struggle for the throne by the ruling families
C. strained relations between Benin and Agbor
D. British abolition of the trans- Atlantic slave trade.

Answer B

Explanation:
Civil strife broke out among rival claimants to the Benin throne thus weakening her central authority.

11. Politics in Nigeria’s First republic was characterized by
A. religion and ethnicity
B. religion and regionalism
C. ethnicity and regionalism
D. regionalism and despotism.

Answer C

12. In 1963, the Eastern region of Nigeria went to the supreme court over the
A. decision of the federal government to conduct a fresh census
B. exclusion of Easterners resident in the North from the census
C. the population figures of the national census
D. exclusion of women in the national census.

Answer C

Explanation:
The result of the census had shown that the population of the North was larger than the addition figures of both the East and the West.

13. The immediate cause of the Nigerian Civil War was the
A. coup detat of January 1966
B. crisis in the Western region
C. poor social policy of the First Republic
D. crisis of the 1962 Census

Answer A

Note: The subjects are four to five subjects you are to expect during your navy academic entrance exam.

Interested candidates who wish to buy a copy of any of the navy academic exam past questions paper and answers can get a copy of it here, we have successfully compiled the complete navy academic past questions and answers in PDF.

Any of the Past questions and answers you get from us are all updated which we are sure, will help you during your examination. The navy academic past questions are compiled from previous years’ examinations and it is 4 – 8 years past question with common repeated asked questions.

The big question is this, are Navy academic entrance past questions and Answers often repeated? the big answer as well is yes. navy academic past questions in Nigeria do repeat their questions and answers during the navy academic entrance examination.

How Many Hours or minutes do the Navy academic entrance exam Gives During Examination Day? The duration of time that is given to candidates who applied for the Navy academic entrance exam varies, but the highest time duration is 1 hour 30min while the lowest time is 45 minutes 35 seconds.

Each Navy academic have its own time duration given to the candidates, and not all school of the Navy gives the same time, that is why you need the Navy academic school entrance exam past questions in Nigeria for your school, which tells you the time duration for your exam.

How to Purchase The Complete Navy Academic Entrance Past Questions And Answers

Make a payment of #3000 to the following account number, The past question is from the school source which will guide and direct you on how many hours you are to spend in the exam hall

Account Name – Momoh Andrew Annoghena
Bank – Access Diamond Bank
Account Number – 0039294653

After payment, send a screenshot of your payment receipt to 09076251767 on Whatsapp or Nkedugist@gmail.com for confirmation and you will quickly get your past questions.

We have the complete and up-to-date school of Navy academic entrance past questions and Answers for these categories packed for you. The moment you pay and the proof was shown on Whatsapp you get your Navy academic entrance past questions and answers in pdf format immediately.

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

About the author

Nkedugist

I created Nkedugist.com.ng to serve and assist all Aspirants who are seeking school information or want to apply for admission into Nigerian Tertiary Institutions such as Universities, Polytechnics or Colleges of Education with information regarding the various education system.

Leave a Comment

You cannot copy content of this page! Contact the Publisher

Skip to toolbar